Winners - 2017 VanBrewer Awards

Table 1: Light Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon MainsMains LightAmerican Light LagerGTA Brews
2ndJon MainsMains LagerAmerican LagerGTA Brews
3rdMarie-Annick ScottPisswasser LiteAmerican Light LagerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 2: European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAri GiligsonThe Other LagerCzech Premium Pale LagerVanBrewers
2ndBrendan BohaychukPulpit FictionMunich HellesTurkeySlap Broject
3rdClayton HoyFestivus For The Rest Of UsFestbierGTA Brews

Table 3: Pale, Bitter German Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark VerokNobody Likes CamarosGerman PilsGTA Brews
2ndJon MainsMains KolschKolschGTA Brews
3rdAlvaro ReyesRoll Out The BarrelGerman PilsVanbrewers

Table 4: Amber European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayVienna Lager Of JusticeVienna LagerVanbrewers
2ndSimon DaltonWienerlagerVienna LagerTen Corners Homebrew Club
3rdBill RileySpittelbergerVienna LagerVanBrewers

Table 5: Dark and Strong European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClayton HoyBenedict CumberbockDoppelbockGTA Brews
2ndAlvaro ReyesProcrastinatorDoppelbockVanbrewers
3rdAlex CochranBalls To The Wall, Man! Munich DunkelNone

Table 6: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottClovis The 1stWeissbierEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndBill RileyGustafWeizenbockVanBrewers
3rdJason NewtonHalf A WeizenWeissbierVanbrewers

Table 7: British Pale Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric ParkerBurwood MantleEnglish Golden AleVanbrewers
2ndAlex CochranMr Toad's Wild RideStrong BitterNone
3rdDustin BanksNo Short MeasureOrdinary BitterEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 8: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranEnglish Porter Mk2English PorterNone
2ndPaul HeslopTyne And Wear BestEnglish Brown AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdAlex CochranDark Mild Mk8Dark MildNone

Table 9: Irish and UK Dark Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayRed RiotIrish Red AleVanbrewers
2ndPaul HeslopTop BillinSweet StoutCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdAnthony IaconoFred's Rocket Red AleIrish Red AleMontrealers

Table 10: Strong Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin TjartJacky's WeeHeavyWee HeavyTen Corners
2ndMarie-Annick ScottJubileeOld AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdDan BronsonA Hopular Pop Made With Popular HopsDouble IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 11: Pale North American Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike Vandervoort Hazy Night Pale Ale American Pale AleGTA BREWS
2ndAlex CochranThe Devil's LoadAmerican Pale AleNone
3rdNik KozubSesh 11American Pale AleEdmonton Homebrewer's Guild

Table 12: Amber and Brown North American Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam HurlburtDark And DankAmerican Brown AleGTA Brews
2ndPaul HeslopBrowned OutAmerican Brown AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdAnthony IaconoCommon Sense Steam BeerCalifornia CommonMontrealers

Table 13: North American Porter and Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan BronsonPorter Service OnlyAmerican PorterCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndJason NewtonPorterAmerican PorterVanbrewers
3rdDan OlsenBitumen BrewImperial StoutVanbrewers

Table 14: North American IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan BronsonA Hopular Pop Made With Popular HopsAmerican IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndThomas O'NeillWar ChiefAmerican IPALondon homebrewers guild
3rdJimmy BernierCollabor'aleAmerican IPALe Ale'Gators Brewclub

Table 15: Specialty IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt CowanBreath Of The KveikBlack IPAGTA Brews
2ndRob OostlanderFly HopSpecialty IPAVanbrewers
3rdFRANCIS BISSONFrank's Dark IPABrown IPA

Table 16: Sour and Belgian Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZuzana ModrovicShit KriekFruit LambicVanBrewers
2ndAri GiligsonGueuze WhoGueuzeVanBrewers
3rdRyan HillBière De PrintempsBiere de GardeCrowe Street Brewing Club

Table 17: Strong Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason FullerDoréeSaisonVanbrewers
2ndTravis MushanskiSaison/SaisoffSaisonAles
3rdRichard CardinB249B Saison 4ASaisonAle Gator Brewclub

Table 18: Trappist Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClayton HoyEat It, Bonsee!Belgian TripelGTA Brews
2ndBrendan BohaychukUnnamed As Of YetBelgian TripelTurkeySlap Broject
3rdTravis MushanskiMonk'in Around Holy Ale Trappist SingleAles

Table 19: Historical and Specialty Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan BohaychukThe ANGRY InchExperimental BeerTurkeySlap Broject
2ndAlvaro Reyes4RyesAlternative Grain BeerVanbrewers
3rdCory DayHellcatPre-Prohibition LagerVanbrewers
4thBrendan BohaychukLube & PatienceExperimental BeerTurkeySlap Broject

Table 20: North American Wild Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric CousineauNot Quite NectarousMixed Fermentation Sour BeerGTA Brews
2ndMarc RaymondBelgian Dark SourWild Specialty BeerVanbrewers
3rdJason FullerWoodstockBrett BeerVanbrewers
4thDavid HaywoodAn Ounce Of BrownMixed Fermentation Sour BeerVanBrewers

Table 21: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul HeslopRipple My NippleFruit and Spice BeerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndKevin TjartChocolate Cherry StoutFruit and Spice BeerTen Corners
3rdRyan HillSCRW U-Brew!Fruit BeerCrowe Street Brewing Club

Table 22: Spiced Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave SheaCCCCCSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerVanBrewers
2ndBryan DavisThree PistolsAutumn Seasonal BeerLethbridge Werthogs
3rdAlexander SzymanskiJuniper Common AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerVanbrewers

Table 23: Smoked and Wood Aged Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid MitchellB1B2Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBrewVIC
2ndBryan DavisBBBBQSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLethbridge Werthogs
3rdSimon DroscherFirmamentationClassic Style Smoked BeerVanbrewers

Table 24: Standard Cider (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChad McCarthy2015 Wild CiderEnglish CiderVanBrewers
2ndJames LabbeCiderNew World Cider1987
3rdLeslie-Anne StavroffWinter Watcher Dry CiderNew World CiderVanbrewers

Table 25: Specialty Cider and Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric ParkerRedcurrant-Apple CiderCider with Other FruitVanbrewers
2ndAri GiligsonAged CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryVanBrewers
3rdDavid HaywoodThe Perfect AppleSpecialty Cider/PerryVanBrewers

Table 26: Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen SnuddenCurrent SackBerry MeadKABOB
2ndStephen SnuddenMaple Coffee Experimental MeadKABOB
3rdStephen SnuddenTraditional Short Dry MeadKABOB