Thanks to all who participated in the 2017 VanBrewer Awards.

There were 348 entries judged and 131 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric ParkerBurwood Mantle12A: English Golden AleVanbrewers
2ndAlex CochranEnglish Porter Mk213C: English PorterNone
3rdMarie-Annick ScottClovis The 1st10A: WeissbierEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
4thDave SheaCCCCC30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerVanBrewers

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChad McCarthy2015 Wild CiderC1B: English CiderVanBrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon MainsMains Light1A: American Light Lager
2ndJon MainsMains Lager1B: American Lager
3rdMarie-Annick ScottPisswasser Lite1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAri GiligsonThe Other Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndBrendan BohaychukPulpit Fiction4A: Munich Helles
3rdClayton HoyFestivus For The Rest Of Us4B: Festbier

Table 3: Pale, Bitter German Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark VerokNobody Likes Camaros5D: German Pils
2ndJon MainsMains Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdAlvaro ReyesRoll Out The Barrel5D: German Pils

Table 4: Amber European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory DayVienna Lager Of Justice7A: Vienna Lager
2ndSimon DaltonWienerlager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdBill RileySpittelberger7A: Vienna Lager

Table 5: Dark and Strong European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClayton HoyBenedict Cumberbock9A: Doppelbock
2ndAlvaro ReyesProcrastinator9A: Doppelbock
3rdAlex CochranBalls To The Wall, Man! 8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 6: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarie-Annick ScottClovis The 1st10A: Weissbier
2ndBill RileyGustaf10C: Weizenbock
3rdJason NewtonHalf A Weizen10A: Weissbier

Table 7: British Pale Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric ParkerBurwood Mantle12A: English Golden Ale
2ndAlex CochranMr Toad's Wild Ride11C: Strong Bitter
3rdDustin BanksNo Short Measure11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 8: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex CochranEnglish Porter Mk213C: English Porter
2ndPaul HeslopTyne And Wear Best13B: English Brown Ale
3rdAlex CochranDark Mild Mk813A: Dark Mild

Table 9: Irish and UK Dark Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory DayRed Riot15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndPaul HeslopTop Billin16A: Sweet Stout
3rdAnthony Iacono
Co-Brewer: Milke D'Amico, Carm Cerrone
Fred's Rocket Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: Strong Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin TjartJacky's WeeHeavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndMarie-Annick ScottJubilee17B: Old Ale
3rdDan BronsonA Hopular Pop Made With Popular Hops22A: Double IPA

Table 11: Pale North American Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Vandervoort Hazy Night Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
2ndAlex CochranThe Devil's Load18B: American Pale Ale
3rdNik KozubSesh 1118B: American Pale Ale

Table 12: Amber and Brown North American Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam HurlburtDark And Dank19C: American Brown Ale
2ndPaul HeslopBrowned Out19C: American Brown Ale
3rdAnthony Iacono
Co-Brewer: Mike D'Amico. Carm Cerrone
Common Sense Steam Beer19B: California Common

Table 13: North American Porter and Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan BronsonPorter Service Only20A: American Porter
2ndJason NewtonPorter20A: American Porter
3rdDan OlsenBitumen Brew20C: Imperial Stout

Table 14: North American IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan BronsonA Hopular Pop Made With Popular Hops21A: American IPA
2ndThomas O'NeillWar Chief21A: American IPA
3rdJimmy BernierCollabor'ale21A: American IPA

Table 15: Specialty IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt Cowan
Co-Brewer: Sara Yong
Breath Of The Kveik21B2: Black IPA
2ndRob OostlanderFly Hop21B: Specialty IPA
3rdFRANCIS BISSONFrank's Dark IPA21B3: Brown IPA

Table 16: Sour and Belgian Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZuzana Modrovic
Co-Brewer: Nicholas Steinberg
Shit Kriek23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndAri GiligsonGueuze Who23E: Gueuze
3rdRyan HillBière De Printemps24C: Biere de Garde

Table 17: Strong Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason FullerDorée25B: Saison
2ndTravis MushanskiSaison/Saisoff25B: Saison
3rdRichard CardinB249B Saison 4A25B: Saison

Table 18: Trappist Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClayton HoyEat It, Bonsee!26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndBrendan Bohaychuk
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Cowan
Unnamed As Of Yet26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdTravis MushanskiMonk'in Around Holy Ale 26A: Trappist Single

Table 19: Historical and Specialty Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrendan Bohaychuk
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Cowan
The ANGRY Inch34C: Experimental Beer
2ndAlvaro Reyes4Ryes31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdCory DayHellcat27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
4thBrendan Bohaychuk
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Cowan
Lube & Patience34C: Experimental Beer

Table 20: North American Wild Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric CousineauNot Quite Nectarous28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndMarc Raymond
Co-Brewer: Kent Courtice
Belgian Dark Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJason FullerWoodstock28A: Brett Beer
4thDavid HaywoodAn Ounce Of Brown28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 21: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul HeslopRipple My Nipple29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndKevin TjartChocolate Cherry Stout29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdRyan HillSCRW U-Brew!29A: Fruit Beer

Table 22: Spiced Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave SheaCCCCC30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBryan DavisThree Pistols30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdAlexander SzymanskiJuniper Common Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 23: Smoked and Wood Aged Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MitchellB1B233B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndBryan DavisBBBBQ33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSimon DroscherFirmamentation32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 24: Standard Cider (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChad McCarthy2015 Wild CiderC1B: English Cider
2ndJames LabbeCiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdLeslie-Anne StavroffWinter Watcher Dry CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 25: Specialty Cider and Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric ParkerRedcurrant-Apple CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndAri GiligsonAged CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdDavid HaywoodThe Perfect AppleC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 26: Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen SnuddenCurrent SackM2C: Berry Mead
2ndStephen SnuddenMaple Coffee M4C: Experimental Mead
3rdStephen SnuddenTraditional Short M1A: Dry Mead